Warning: Illegal string offset 'day-one' in /home/atvvids9/public_html/wvwaterconference.com/wp-content/themes/aeron/elements/event_tabs_tc.php on line 103
2019 AWWA/WEA PROGRAM SCHEDULE - WV AWWA Conference Site

2019 AWWA/WEA PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Monday, May 20, 2019

Time AWWA WEA
7:00 AM Breakfast
Hickory Room
8:30 AM Welcome by WV-AWWA Chairman and WV-WEA President, Pine Room
9:00 AM AWWA Representative and WEF Representative
1.0 CEH – Pine Room
9:45 AM American Iron Steel Requirements & ePER
Speaker: Harry Taylor
USDA
1.0 CEH – Pine Room
Membranes In Waste Water
Speaker: Thomas J. Stanton
Water Membrane Systems, LLC
1.0 CEH – Spruce Room
11:00 AM Morning Break
11:00 AM USDA Source Water Protection Funding
Speaker: Adam Carpenter
American Water Works Association
1.0 CEH – Pine Room
Easment and Right Away
Speaker: Marc Bryson
Steptoe & Johnson, LLC
1.0 CEH – Spruce Room
12:00 PM Lunch Keynote
Speaker: Ed Gaunch
West Virginia Commerce Secretary
1.0 CEH
Spruce Room
1:30 PM External Communications
Speaker: James Mitchell
West Virginia American Water
1.0 CEH – Pine Room

Finding and Utilizing Green Money
Speaker: Paul Ghosh
1.0 CEH
Spruce Room

2:30 PM Afternoon Break
2:45 p.m. Candle to Lamp to Lasers – Advances in Turbidity Detection
Speaker: Terri Merrifield
HACH
1.0 CEH – Pine Room
Green Money/Energy Rebates Program*
Speaker: Roundtable Discussion
Triad Engineering, DEP and Jackson and Kelly
1.0 CEH – Spruce Room
3:45 PM Break
4:00 PM Exhibit Hall
Maple/Balsam Room

* Approved for both Water and Wastewater Credits

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

Time AWWA WEA
7:00 AM BREAKFAST
Hickory Room
8:00 AM WV-AWWA Annual Business Meeting
Pine Room
WV-WEA Annual Business Meeting
Hawthorne/Birch Room
9:00 AM Cross Connections
Speaker: Mary Hutson
WV Rural Community Assistance Program – WVRCAP
1.0 CEH – Pine Room
How to Choose An Engineer
Speaker: TBA
1.0 CEH
Hawthorne/Birch Room
10:00 AM Water Savings Realized – 3 Case Studies
Speaker: Josh Dickert
540 Enviromental & Data Solutions Technologies
1.0 CEH – Pine Room
Back to the Basics: MS4 Inspections, Community Outreach and Engagment
Speaker: Nick Akers (Beckley Sanitary Board)
1.0 CEH – Hawthorne/Birch Room
11:00 AM Morning Break
11:15 AM Electrical Control Panel Troubleshooting & Safety
Speaker: Randy Clark
C. I. Thornburg, Inc.
1.0 CEH – Pine Room
Changes in WW Lab Methods
1.0 CEH
Hawthorne/Birch Room
12:15PM NETWORKING LUNCH
Spruce Room
1:15 PM Ductile Iron Pipe – Directional Drilling
Speaker: Roy Mundy
McWane Ductile
1.0 CEH – Pine Room

Sludge Optimization-SRT and Thickining
Speaker: Terri Merrifield
HACH
1.0 CEH – Hawthorne/Birch Room

2:15 PM Afternoon Break
2:30 p.m.  Ceramic Water Membranes
Speaker: Thomas Stanton
Water Membrane Systems, LLC
1.0 CEH – Pine Room
??????
Speaker:
ABB or CITCO
1.0 CEH – Hawthorne/Birch Room
3:30 PM Taste Test Competition / Water Utility Council Meeting
Pine Room
Young Professional/New Member Membership Meeting
Hawthorne/Birch Room
4:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open
Maple/Balsam Room
5:30 PM Exhibitors Tear Down
6:00 PM Banquet
Spruce Room (Awards at 6:00pm; Dinner at 7:00pm)

* Approved for both Water and Wastewater Credits

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Time AWWA WEA
7:00 AM Breakfast (On Your Own)
8:00 AM WV-AWWA Board Meeting
Pine Room
WV-WEA Board Meeting
Hawthorne/Birch Room